Western Section AUA

Preliminary Schedule as of 8-12-19

95th ANNUAL MEETING - November 3-7, 2019
Portola Hotel at Monterey Bay

We'll be adding many more speakers and details in the days to come.

And as soon as you register, you'll receive updates and agenda items.

SATURDAY, Nov 2
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Nominating Committee
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM Board of Directors Meeting
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM Early Registration & Arrival
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM New! Powered UP - Urology Practice Success Clinic
SUNDAY, Nov 3
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Poster Session 1
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Spouse & Guest Hospitality and Welcoming
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM New! Health Policy Essay Winner Presentations & special new category poster session - Health Data / Quality Improvement (HDQI)
8:30 AM - 9:45 AM Practice Management Course - Top 10 Actions for Urology Practices in 2020, Mark Painter
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Poster Session 2
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM Practice Management Course - Managing Medicare in 2020 and Beyond, Arthur Lurvey, MD, FACP, FACE - Medicare Contractor Medical Director, Noridian Jurisdiction E
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Poster Session 2
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Poster Session 3
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM CUA Annual Meeting - CMA Pres.-elect, Peter Bretan, MD, CUA President
11:45 AM - 2:30 PM Health Policy Forum Luncheon
12:00 PM - 2:30 PM Resident Luncheon Program
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Poster Session 4
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Video Surgi-Sessions
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM President's Welcoming Reception - Festa Italiano
MONDAY, Nov 4
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Spouse & Guest Hospitality
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PREPC-1: Transgenital Surgery for Surgeons & Nurses, Maurice Garcia, MD
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PREPC-2: Female Pelvic Medicine, Chris Twiss, MD
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM Hospitality/Network Break in LAB (Exhibits Area)
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM New! In the LAB: Top Gun Robotic Simulation Contest (Exhibits Area)
10:45 AM - 12:30 PM PREPC-3: Management of Non-Invasive Bladder Cancer, Kamal Pohar, MD
10:45 AM - 12:30 PM PREPC-4: Male Infertility - Amanda Reed Maldonado, MD
10:45 AM - 12:30 PM New! PREPC-5: Simulation - Teach the Teachers, Tim Brand, MD
12:30 AM - 1:40 PM Symposium Lunch - Supported by Janssen
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM New!  State of the Art Lecture - Robert G. Uzzo, MD, FACS , (Inaugural Sadoughi Award Lectureship) Neoadjuvant and Adjuvant Therapy in RCC: Current Guidelines and Practical Approaches.
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM First Place Essay Winners
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM New! European Assn of Urology (EAU) Guest Speaker: James N'Dow, MD
2:45 PM - 4:30 PM Monterey Pop Happy Hour in LAB (Exhibits Area)
3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Residents "Rock n Roll" Bowl Competition
TUESDAY, Nov 5
7:15 AM - 8:15 AM Networking Breakfast in LAB (Exhibits Area)
7:30 AM - 9:30 AM Pelvic Floor Medicine Session
7:30 AM - 2:30 PM APP-Allied Health Program
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Spouse & Guest Hospitality + day trip to Carmel
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Hospitality/Network Break in LAB (Exhibits Area)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM In the LAB: Top Gun Robotic Simulation Contest
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Pediatrics Session
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Sexual Medicine Session
12:15 PM - 1:25 PM Symposium Lunch - Supported by Abbvie
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM GU Tumor Board
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Prostate Session (part 1)  & State of the Art Lecture by Inderbir Gill, MD
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM The LAB / Exhibits Reopens - Simulation & Virtual Tech Expo
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Urology Uncorked - Happy Hour in LAB (Exhibits Area)
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM APP-Allied Health Program Reception
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Young Urologist Forum & Reception
WEDNESDAY, Nov 6
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Member's Business Meeting (voting members only)
9:30 PM - 1:30 PM APP-Allied Health Program
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Spouse & Guest Hospitality
8:30 AM - 2:00 PM The LAB / Exhibits - Simulation & Virtual Tech Expo
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Networking Breakfast/Hospitality in LAB (Exhibits Area)
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Bladder/Urethra/Testis Session
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Tanagho Lectureship - Speaker: David Ginsberg, MD - The Failed Sling
12:00 PM - 1:25 PM Symposium Lunch - Supported by Astellas
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Calculi Session & State of the Art Lecture by Ralph Clayman, MD
2:45 PM - 4:30 PM Kidney & Laparoscopy Session
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Western Section Night Gala / Reception - featuring the "The Money Band"
THURSDAY, Nov 7
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM IVU / AUA Scholarships
8:30 AM - 10:45 AM Prostate Session (part 2)
10:45 AM - 1:00 PM The Round Table Program & Brunch

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email